Can the dealer charge for issuing checks the required checks?

Tim Smith -

Yes. The scrap metal dealer may charge a check issuance fee of ten percent (10%) of the face value which shall be a minimum of two dollars ($2.00) and a maximum of five dollars ($5.00) per check. Rule 0780-05-14-.07

Contact an agent. Submit a request