How many continuing education hours do I need to renew my funeral director license or embalmer license?

Teresa -

Public Chapter 154, effective July 1, 2017, requires that five of the ten hours of continuing education obtained by a funeral director or embalmer to renew a license must be attended “in person”, which “means the continuing education coursework is completed by the licensee in the physical presence of the provider of the coursework or is completed by the licensee through an interactive virtual program that requires participants to confirm their presence during the program, as well as programs attended in the presence of the instructor.” This requirement applies to all renewals on or after July 1, 2017 unless otherwise statutorily exempted.

Contact an agent. Submit a request