Must I disclose any past arrest when making application or when renewing my license?

Courtney Wallace -

Yes.  The Commission must be informed of all prior arrests, convictions and pending charges in the commission of a felony or misdemeanor in any jurisdiction. It will be necessary for you to provide certified documents of the court’s final disposition, including suspended or deferred sentences, as well as a written explanation of the events surrounding the charges. Failure to fully disclose all arrest information could disqualify you under TCA § 62-26-217.

Contact an agent. Submit a request