What is the penalty for bidding without a license?

Vernon Greene -

A contractor who contracts or offers to engage without a license or proper classification and monetary limit is in violation of the law, T.C.A. §62-6-101, et. al.  Further, 62-6-120 makes it inelgible to be awarded the project; may not receive license for up to six (6) months; cannot participate in any rebidding of the project; and subject to civil penalties. A complete of list of monetary fines is listed in the rules, which may be found in Laws and Rules.

Contact an agent. Submit a request