How long are registrants required to retain plans?

Courtney Wallace -

The Board’s law and rules do not address this issue. However, the National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE) recommends that drawings, specifications, studies and reports be retained indefinitely due to their importance and the fact that they represent the final product on most jobs. If this is not possible, then NSPE recommends that they be retained at least until the statute of repose has passed. A statute of repose bars actions against registered design professionals after a specified period of time following the completion of services or the substantial completion of construction. In Tennessee, the statute of repose is four (4) years (T.C.A. § 28-3-202).

Contact an agent. Submit a request