Is training required?

Tim Smith -

Yes, qualifying education is required for Alarm Qualifying Agent applicants who qualify using five (5) years of experience. Please refer to the website for other ways to qualify for licensure.

Training is also required for Alarm Employees who sell, service, or install alarm systems. Please refer to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-32-312(g) for employee training requirements.

Contact an agent. Submit a request