Do I need a license to braid hair?

Jason Smith -

No, effective July 1, 2019, hair braiders are exempt from Title 62, Chapter 4 provided that the following general requirements are met:

 

1. Obtain 16 hours of training in health and hygiene in-person or online;

2. Register biennially and pay a $30.00 registration fee by going to CORE on or after July 1, 2019;

3. Use only disposable or properly sanitized instruments; and

4. Post a notice that the hair braider is not licensed.  A person providing hair braiding services pursuant to this section shall not refer to themselves as a licensed natural hair stylist unless the person otherwise meets the requirements under TCA§ 62-4-ll0(f)

5. As of now our department is following the Tennessee Department of Labor labor laws which allows a person to work at the age of 14.

Contact an agent. Submit a request